Competitions

2019 Harp Competition Repetoire

Music can be purchased by clicking the links below.

 

23rd American Harp Society, Inc. National Competition

June 2019

Junior Division (Maximum age 12 years on June 1, 2019)

CPE Bach - Solfeggietto

Thomas - The Minstrel's Adieu to His Native Land

Grandhany - Automne

 

Intermediate I Division (Maximum age 15 years on June 1, 2019)

Handel/Zingel - Tema con variazioni

Tournier - Au Matin

Natra - Sonatine

 

Intermediate II Division (Maximum age 18 years on June 1, 2019)

Bach - Largo from Violin Sonata No. 5

Grandjany - Fantasie on a Theme of Haydn

Watkins - Petite Suite

 

Advanced Division (Maximum age 21 years on June 1, 2019)

Spohr - Variations sur l'air "Je suis encore dans mon printemps"

Presle - Le jardin mouille

Rota - Sarabande e Toccata

 

Young Professional Division (Maximum age 30 years on June 1, 2019)

Faure - Une Chatelaine en sa Tour

Choose one:

Paradisi - Toccata in A Major

Loeillet - Toccata in F Major

Choose one:

Renie - Ballade Fantastique

Salzedo - Ballade

 

Yvonne LaMothe Schwager Competition for Young Harpists 2019
Presented by the Bay Area Chapter of the American Harp Society

CANDIDATES WILL PLAY 2 CHOICES FROM THE 5 LISTED OPTIONS AT THEIR LEVEL

* = Playable on lever harp
 

PRELIMINARY LEVEL (9 years and under)

Play 2 options from:
A. Holy - Youngsters At Play from An Evening At Home (in F major)* (Harpiana Prize)
S. McDonald - Concert Etude from Graded Recital Pieces, Vol. 1* (MusicWorks Prize)
C. Salzedo - Any one piece from Short Stories Vol 1 or 2 (Salzedo Music Prize)
Grandjany - Reverie from Trois Pieces Faciles ed. Leduc (lever harps to play in C major) *
Free Choice – maximum duration 3 minutes.
 

LEVEL 1 (12 years and under)

Play 2 options from:
A. Kastner - Morceau facile No. 1 (in Bb without pedals)* (Harpiana Prize)
L. Wood - Sonatina in Classical Style* (1st movement only) from Graded Recital Pieces, Vol 4. (MusicWorks Prize)
C. Salzedo - Seguidilla from Suite of Eight Dances (Salzedo Music Prize)
J. Thomas - A Minstrel’s Adieu to his Native Land
Free Choice – maximum duration 5 minutes
 

LEVEL 2 (15 years and under)

Play 2 options from:
C. Oberthür -  Le Papillon (Harpiana Prize)
S. McDonald/L. Wood - Choose any one piece from Haiku for the Harp except No.1 (A stray cat asleep on the roof in the spring rain) * (MusicWorks Prize)
C. Salzedo - Chanson dans la Nuit (Salzedo Music Prize)
G.F. Handel / Zingel - Theme and variations
Free choice – maximum duration 5 minutes
 

LEVEL 3 (18 years and under)

Play 2 options from:
F. Godefroid - Le Rouet de Marguerite (Harpiana Prize)
D. Scarlatti - Sonata in A Major K208, tr. McDonald/Wood (MusicWorks Prize)
C. Salzedo - Whirlwind from Five Preludes for Harp Alone (Salzedo Music Prize)
D. Watkins - Nocturne AND Firedance from Petite Suite
Free Choice – maximum duration 8 minutes
 

LEVEL 4 (25 years and under)

Play 2 options from:
C. Oberthür - Le Sylphe (Harpiana Prize)
E. Granados - Danse No. 1 (Oriental) from Spanish Music for the Harp, Vol. 3, arr. McDonald/Wood (MusicWorks Prize)
C. Salzedo - Scintillation OR Variations sur un theme dans la style ancient (with cut).(Salzedo Music Prize)
N. Rota - Sarabande & Toccata
Free Choice – maximum duration 10 minutes